2018 Under 13 Girls State Indoor Hockey Team Challenge Draw Sunday

 

 

UNDER 13 GIRL’S INDOOR CHALLENGE

9th – 11th November 2018

CQU Community Sports Centre

Bruce Highway North Rockhampton

Managers’ & Technical Officials Meeting 9th November 6.00pm

Frenchville Sports Club

Clifton Street North Rockhampton

Umpires’ Briefings TBC

 

Division 1

Division 2

Pool A

Pool B

Rockhampton Red

Maryborough

Vipers 1

Gold Coast Breakers

Vipers 2

Mackay Black

Brisbane Green

Gympie

Ipswich Blaze

Rockhampton Black

Brisbane Yellow

Brisbane Blue

Mackay Red

   

Brisbane Navy 

   

Funnel Webs

MATCHES

 15 Minutes Halves, 4 Minutes half time,

6 Minutes between games

 Division 1: Pool matches followed by Cross Overs, Semi Final and Final

Division 2: Round robin, followed by Final (1v2 only). All other positions determined by standing at the completion of round robin.

 If teams are on equal points after the respective Round Robin or completion of pool, positions in each Division shall be decided in accordance with clause 12.2 of the 2018 HQ Operations Manual Attachment D. Should the final be drawn, a shootout competition will occur, in accordance with clause 12.3 of the 2018 HQ Operations Manual Attachment D.

 

Draw Arrangements for Day Three of the Competition:

  • Where it can be determined by the end of Day Two which two teams will be contesting the final before the final Day Three qualifying matches have been played, the Day Three draw shall be modified to ensure that the teams competing in the final shall have, where possible, an equal opportunity to recover and prepare for the final preferably by playing their Day Three qualifying matches simultaneously on two fields.
  • Where the teams contesting the final cannot be determined on Day Two the Day Three draw shall be designed to be as far as possible equitable to all teams in contention for finals
  • Any changes to the Day Three draw shall be made by the Tournament Director and the changes shall be conveyed to the Team Managers at the earliest possible opportunity. 

SUNDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2018

Match

Time

Court

Div.

Team 1

v

Team 2

Score 

32

8.00am

C1

2

Gold Coast Breakers

V

Brisbane Green

1 - 0 

33

8.00am

C2

2

Funnel Webs

V

Rockhampton Black

3 - 0 

34

8.40am

C1

Pos 5/6

Winner Game 26

Brisbane Blue 

V

Winner Game 27

Ipswich Blaze 

6 - 0

35

8.40am

C2

2

Funnel Webs 

V

Rockhampton Black 

3 - 0 

36

9.20am

C1

Pos 7/8

Loser Game 26

Vipers 2 

V

Loser Game 27

Gympie 

0 - 1

37

10.00am

C1

2

Mackay Red 

V

Gold Coast Breakers 

 0 - 4 

38

10.40am

C2

2

Brisbane Green 

V

Rockhampton Black 

 2 - 0 

39

10.40am

C1 

Pos 3/4 

Loser Game 29 Maryborough  

V

Loser Game 31 Brisbane Yellow 

 4 - 0 

40

11.25am

C1

2

 Mackay Red

V

Brisbane Navy 

 4 - 1

41

12.05pm

C1

Final Div 2

1st Place

Gold Coast Breakers 

V

2nd Place

Rockhampton Red 

 3 - 1

42

12.45pm

C1

FINAL

Winner Game 29 Vipers 1

V

Winner Game 31 Mackay Black 

 2 - 1

PRESENTATION APPROX. 1.30pm